Menu
Home Page

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

This Privacy Statement sets out how The Harrowby/National Academies Trust uses and protects any information that you give to Harrowby CE Infant School and/or The National CE Junior School. It relates to information about children and parents as well as staff.

 

The Harrowby/National Academies Trust is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, we give our assurance that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

For the remainder of this document, The Harrowby/National Academies Trust will be referred to as ‘we’.

 

1.   CHILDREN AND PARENTS

 

1.1 What information do we collect?

 

We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils to support teaching and learning, to provide pastoral care and to assess how the school is performing. We may also receive data about pupils from other organisations, including, but not limited to, other schools, external agencies, Local Authorities (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE).

 

This data includes, but is not restricted to:

 

  • Contact details;
  • Results of internal assessment and externally set tests;
  • Data on pupil characteristics, such as ethnic group or special educational needs;
  • Attendance information;
  • Exclusion information;
  • Details of any medical condition.

 

We will only retain the data we collect for as long as is necessary to satisfy the purpose for which it has been collected.

 

We will not share information about pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. Individuals who wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold about them/their child should refer to Section 4 of this Statement.

 

1.2 What do we use this information for?

 

We use this personal information to:

 

  • Support our pupils’ learning;
  • Monitor and report on their progress;
  • Provide appropriate pastoral support;
  • Ensure we comply with all statutory Safeguarding and Health and Safety guidelines;
  • Comply with statutory DfE tasks, such as those relating to census and SATs tests.
  • Assess the quality of our services.

 

2.   STAFF

 

2.1 What information do we collect?

 

We collect and process data relating to those we employ to work at, or otherwise engage to work at, our Trust. Staff personal data includes, but is not limited to, information such as:

 

  • Contact details;
  • National Insurance numbers;
  • DBS number;
  • Salary information;
  • Employment and contract details;
  • Qualifications;
  • Information pertaining to staff appraisals and continuous professional development;
  • Absence data;
  • Personal characteristics, including ethnic groups;
  • Medical information;
  • Outcomes of any disciplinary procedures.

 

We will only retain the data we collect for as long as is necessary to satisfy the purpose for which it has been collected.

 

We will not share information about staff with third parties without consent unless the law allows us to do so.

 

2.2 What do we use this information for?

 

The purpose of processing this data is to assist in the running of the Trust, including to:

  • Enable individuals to be paid;
  • Facilitate safer recruitment;
  • Ensure we comply with all statutory Safeguarding and Health and Safety guidelines;
  • Support the effective performance management of staff;
  • Improve the management of local and national workforce data;
  • Inform the development of our recruitment and retention policies;
  • Allow better financial modelling and planning;
  • Enable ethnicity and disability monitoring.

 

3.   ALL

 

3.1 How do we protect your personal information?

 

We adhere to the UK Data Protection Act (1998) (GDPR 2018) and we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. We hold an asset register, which details what data is collected, who has access to it, how it is securely stored and for how long. We work hard to ensure we follow all data protection guidance, to keep your personal information safe.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find useful or interesting. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area), we will obtain your consent first.

 

We are required, by law, to pass certain information about our pupils and staff to our Local Authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE). Decisions on whether the LA or DfE release this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data.

 

4.   SUBJECT ACCESS REQUESTS

 

4.1 May I see the information you hold about me?

 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to request access to information we hold about you. This is known as a subject access request. Please be aware that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose information to you.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write, e-mail, telephone or come into school to let us know, so that we can correct the information as promptly as possible.

 

We ask that subject access requests are submitted in writing or by e-mail, preferably on our Subject Access Request Form which is available to download from our website www.nationaljuniorschool.com or on request from the school office. The following information should be included:

 

  • Name;
  • A correspondence address;
  • A contact number and e-mail address;
  • Details about the information requested;
  • Date of request.

 

We will not reveal the following information in response to subject access requests:

 

  • Information that might cause serious harm to the physical or mental health of the pupil or another individual;
  • Information that would reveal that the child is at risk of abuse, where disclosure of that information would not be in the child’s best interest;
  • Information contained in adoption and parental order records;
  • Certain information given to a court in proceedings concerning the child.

 

Subject access requests for all or part of the pupil’s educational record will be provided within one calendar month from the date of request.

 

5.   THIRD PARTY AGENCIES

 

5.1 We work with several third-party agencies. Where this is in agreement with the Trust, a specific contract will have been set up which will include details regarding data protection. Some, however, require parents/carers to give their own consent. We ask that you read and understand the ‘Privacy Policy/Terms and Conditions’ prior to using their facilities. These documents will govern your rights and obligations when using the third party.

 

6.   INFORMATION COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE (ICO) CONTACT DETAILS

 

6.1 Further information can be sought from The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) via www.ico.org.uk or by telephoning 0303 123 1113.

Top